Privacy Policy.

With this privacy policy we inform about the processing of personal data in connection with our www.gressel.ch-Website and our other online offer.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or additional data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may exist.

Our online offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, such as in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. Contact details

1.1 Responsibility for the online offering

GRESSEL AG
Schützenstrasse 25
8355 Aadorf

info[at]gressel.ch

1.2 Data Privacy Officer

We have the following data protection officer as a point of contact for data subjects and as a contact for supervisory authorities in the event of data protection-related inquiries:

Jörg Maier
GRESSEL AG
Schützenstrasse 25
8355 Aadorf

info@gressel.ch

2. Personal data processing

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal bases

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law as in particular the Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) and the Verordnung zum Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (VDSG).

We process personal data – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our online offer permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and to be able to advertise for it as required, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable law of the EU or of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task that is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Type, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory data and contact data, content data, usage data and boundary data as well as contract data and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required is anonymized or deleted.

As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, to fulfill a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and personally provides to us when contacting us – for example, by letter, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data from third parties to us, you are obliged to ensure data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of providing our online service, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

Personal data on the basis of applications will only be processed insofar as they relate to suitability for an employment relationship or are required for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The personal data required for an application is derived from the information requested or provided, for example in the context of the job description. Applicants have the option of voluntarily providing further information for their respective applications.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including abroad

We may have personal data processed by third parties, in particular by order processors, or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties, or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland as well as in the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU). However, such third parties may also be located in other states on Earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws are applicable under Einschätzung des Eidgenössischen Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragten (EDÖB) and – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – according to Einschätzung der Europäischen Kommission – ensures adequate data protection, or if adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons, such as through an appropriate contractual agreement, in particular based on standard contractual clauses, or through appropriate certification. For third parties in the United States of America (USA), certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield may ensure adequate data protection. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the requirements under data protection law, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.

3. Data subjects rights

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted („right to be forgotten“), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and insofar as the DSGVO applies – revoke any consent they have given at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte (EDÖB).

4. Data Privacy

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS with HTTPS).

Access to our online offering is subject – as is basically any use of the Internet – to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5. Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – also from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies or third-party cookies) – are data in text form that are stored in your browser. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as „session cookies“ when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. „Session cookies“ are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies make it possible in particular to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in part or in full in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our online offer may no longer be fully available. We ask you – if and to the extent necessary – for your consent to the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies that are used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection („opt-out“) is possible for numerous services via the Networking Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA) possible.

5.2 Logfiles

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual page accessed and amount of data transferred, last website accessed (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliably and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small images that are retrieved when you visit our website. Tracking pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

6. Notifications and messages

We may send notifications and communications such as newsletters by email and through other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Success- and reach measurement

Notifications and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message was opened and which web links were clicked on (performance measurement). Such web links and tracking pixels may also capture usage of notifications and communications. We need this statistical recording of usage, including performance and reach measurement, in order to be able to offer notifications and communications effectively and in a user-friendly manner, as well as permanently, securely and reliably, based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients.

6.2 Consent and objection

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent in the case of e-mails, we use „double opt-in“, which means that you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security reasons.

In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. This does not apply to notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our online offer. By unsubscribing, you can in particular object to the statistical recording of usage, including for performance and reach measurement.

7. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our online offering. The General Terms and Conditions (GTC), data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case.

For our social media presence on Facebook, if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable, we are jointly responsible with Facebook for the so-called Page Insights, which provide information on how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook, effectively and in a user-friendly manner. Facebook has published an addition regarding the responsibility for page insights.

8. Third party services

We may use third-party services to provide our online offering in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content in our online offering. Such services – for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland as well as the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third-party services may also process data in connection with our online offering as well as from other sources in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form – including cookies, log files and counting pixels. Such data will not be used to directly reach data subjects in connection with our online offer.

8.1 Map material

We use Google Maps to embed maps into our website. Cookies are also used in this process. Google Maps is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible.

Further information on the art, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s Privacy and Security Policy and Privacy Statement in each case, in the Guide to Privacy in Google Products (including Google Maps), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. Furthermore, it is possible to object to personalized advertising.

8.2 Entertainment

8.2.1 We use Vimeo to embed videos on our website. Cookies are also used in the process. Vimeo is a service of the American Vimeo Inc. Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the questions and answers about data protection at Vimeo and in the privacy policy of Vimeo.

8.2.2 We use YouTube to embed videos on our website. Cookies are also used in the process. YouTube is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information on the art, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s Privacy and Security Policy and Privacy Statement in each case, in the Guide to Privacy in Google Products (including You Tube), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. Furthermore, it is possible to object to personalized advertising.

8.3 Success and range measurement

8.3.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, including, for example, measuring the reach of our website and the success of third-party links to our website. Google Analytics is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible.

Google also tries to record individual visitors to our website when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Analytics requires your Internet Protocol (IP) address, but this is not merged with other Google data.

In any case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized before analysis by Google. As a result, your full IP address is generally not transmitted to Google in the USA.

Further information on the art, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s Privacy and Security Policy and Privacy Statement in each case, in the Guide to Privacy in Google Products (including Google Analytics), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. Furthermore, it is possible to object to personalized advertising.
Furthermore, it is possible to use the „Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics“ as well as to object to personalized advertising.

8.3.2 Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage services for analytics or advertising from Google as well as from third parties on our website. Google Tag Manager is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible.
No cookies are used in this process, but cookies may be used as part of the services integrated and managed with them. We inform about the processing of personal data by such services in this privacy policy.

8.4 Newsletter

With the registration to the newsletter and the confirmation to receive the newsletter (double opt-in) the following personal data are processed: Name, first name, email address. The data is processed for the purpose of authenticating the subscriber at registration and to deliver a newsletter to the subscriber, to determine whether and when he opened this and individual articles on it.

The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be processed by CleverReach. The processing of this data is based exclusively on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time, for example via the „unsubscribe“ link in the newsletter. The data processing operations that have already taken place remain unaffected by the revocation. When we send newsletters using CleverReach, we can determine whether a newsletter has been opened and which links have been clicked. CleverReach allows us to subdivide recipients based on various categories. For more information, please visit: Privacy CleverReach. If you do not want any analysis, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.

9. Extensions for the website

We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library from the JS Foundation. We include the library through the Content Delivery Network (CDN) Google Hosted Libraries (domain name ajax.googleapis.com) so that we can improve the speed of our website. Cookies are only used if they are necessary for the prevention of misuse and for security-related purposes. jQuery is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible.

Further information on the art, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s Privacy and Security Policy and Privacy Statement in each case, in the Guide to Privacy in Google Products (including jQuery), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google.

9. Extensions for the website

10. Final provisions

We have created this privacy statement with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner, a service of the Swiss Papiertiger GmbH.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.